(4) establishes, attempts to establish, or participates in a tenant organization. Visite el siguiente enlace para mayor informacin sobre los programas de asistencia para pagos de alquiler disponibles en su localidad https://www.consumerfinance.gov/coronavirus/mortgage-and-housing-assistance/renter-protections/find-help-with-rent-and-utilities/. NY Hardship Declaration stay extended to January 15, 2022 The New . There are many steps in the eviction process that each take a certain amount of time. Digital strategy, design, and development byFour Kitchens. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". State of Texas | Statewide Search | Report Fraud in Texas | Texas Statutes, Site Map | Library Policies | Accessibility | Employment Opportunities, 205 West 14th Street, Austin, Texas 78701-1614. It's important to review your lease for details on when and how each party should provide notice.